1 MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES
[…] Discovery may relate to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or of any other party to the action. Discovery may be obtained of the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter, as well as of the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any document, electronically stored information, tangible thing, or land or other property.
CCP § 2030.240 further provides:
(a) If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered. (b) If an objection is made to an interrogatory or to a part of an interrogatory, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.
As demonstrated in moving party’s Separate Statement, Defendant improperly relies
upon a myriad of boilerplate and meritless objections. Defendant interposed the same
general and boilerplate objections to nearly all interrogatories, without any effort to explain
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
7 MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONES TO SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES
SELA
RZ
LAW
CO
RP.
11
777
San
Vic
ente
Blv
d., S
uite
702
Lo
s Ang
eles
, Cal
iforn
ia 9
0049
T:
310
.651
.868
5 •
F: 3
10.6
51.8
681
or identify how each objection applied to any particular question or part of a question.
A. Defendant Improperly Objects to Portion of Interrogatories Without
Addressing the Remaining Portions
“If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory
shall be answered.” CCP § 2030.240(a).
As shown in Plaintiff’s Separate Statement, in the case of Interrogatory Nos. [#],
Defendant has asserted objections as to only a portion of these interrogatories and has failed
to provide the remaining information requested to which no objections were asserted.